•  
  •  
SlideBar
CAPTCHA
Website Feedback

CME HEMATOPATHOLOGY LABORATORY
ACADEMIC PROGRAM, TMH,

Mumbai
Day 1, 03 January 2020 (Friday)

 

Topic

Speaker

Schedule

1

Pre - Analytical Variables

Vrushali Mohite

8:30 am

20 min

2

Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate (ESR)

Shilpa Kushte

8.50 am

20 min

3

Reticulocyte Count

Sheetal Gaware

9.10 am

20 min

4

Peripheral Blood Smear Examination

Dr.Kiran Ghodake

 9.30 am

30 min

5

CBC Analyzers (3 Part ) Flags & troubleshoots

Dr. Abhishek Purohit

10.00 am

30 min

6

CBC Analyzers (5 Part ) Flags & troubleshoots

Dr. Archana Vazifdar

10.30am

30 min

7

Quality Control in Haematology

Shashikant Mahadik

11.00am

30 min

8

Basics of Coagulation Methods

Dr.Kunal Sehgal

11.30 am

30 min

9

Cytochemical Staining in Hematology

Sona Damechani

12.00 pm

30 min

10 Body Fluid Examination Dr.Devasis 12:30 pm 30 min

11

Poster Evaluation (Heamat & Quality Control)

Dr.Gaurav Chatterjee
Mrs.Chitra Hignekar

13.00 pm

60 min

12

Blood Grouping and Cross Matching Issues and Troubleshoot.

Dr. Priti Desai

14.00 pm

30 min

13

Component Preparation, Apheresis and Quality Control

Dr.Swarupa Bhagwat

14.30 pm

30 min

14

Common Serological Tests

Dr. Milind Bhide

15.00 pm

30 min

15

Flow Cytometry & Clinical Application

Dr.Gaurav Chatterjee

15.30 pm

30 min

16

Molecular Techniques & Clinical Application

Dr.Shweta Rajpal

16.00 pm

30 min

Day 2, 04 January 2020 (Saturday)

1

Non Analytical Instruments Maintenance & Quality Control

Leena Fernandes

8.30 am

30 min

2

Quality Assurance in Laboratory

Dr.Sumant S. Karnik

9.00 am

30 min

3

Laboratory Errors (Pre analytical, Analytical and Post Analytical)

Dr.Anita Chalak(Kale)

9.30 am

30 min

4

Automated Biochemistry Analyzer - Issues & Troubleshoot

Dr.Anita Devnath

10.00 am

30 min

5.

Common Troubleshoots in Biochemistry Lab-Do's & Don't

Dr.Nikhil Choudhary

10.30 am

30 min

6.

Basic Techniques in Microbiology Laboratory

Dr.Vidya Bhosale

11.30 am

30 min

7.

Quality Control in Microbiology

Shamita Binod

12.00 pm

30 min

8.

Question Answer Session (MCQ`s)

 Nisha Adhikari 12.30 pm  30 min

9.

Poster Evaluation (Biochemistry & Microbiology)  Dr.Sanjay Biswas
Dr.Meera Ghadge
 13.00 pm  60 min

10.

 Urine & Stool Examination Routine & Microscopy  Dr.Sneha May  14.00 pm 30 min

11.

Memorable Mistakes  Sampat Godage, Kanchan Wagh  14.30 pm 30 min

12.

 Panel Discussion : Quality Control and General Issuse in Hematology, Biochemistry & Microbiology. Moderator - Dr.Sumeet Gujral  Dr.P.G. Subramanian
Dr.Nikhil Choudhary
Dr.Sanjay Biswas
 15.00 pm  60 min

Contact Us

TATA MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
Dr. E Borges Road, Parel, Mumbai - 400 012 India
Phone: +91-22- 24177000, 24177300, 24161413
Fax: +91-22-24146937
E-mail : msoffice@tmc.gov.in(for patient care and queries)/cash@tmc.gov.in(for accounts related)/fundraising@tmc.gov.in (for donors and donation related)/registrar@tmc.gov.in(for education and training)/hrd@tmc.gov.in(for administrative - HRD matters) This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

884734 (125)