•  
  •  
SlideBar
CAPTCHA
Website Feedback

Academic Program 7th CME - 2017

Day 1 (Friday) - 24th November, 2017
07.00 – 08.15 Registration + Breakfast
08.15 – 08.30 Inauguration
Schedule Topic Speaker
08:30 – 09.00 Pre-analytical variables  Mr. Manikchandra Tiwari 
09.00 – 09.30 CBC Analyzers (3 Parts) Flags & Troubleshoots  Dr. Neha Seth
09.30 – 10.10 CBC Analyzers (5 Parts) Flags & Troubleshoots  Dr. Preeti Mansukhani
10.10 – 10.40 Automated Biochemistry Analyzers - Issues & Troubleshoots Dr. Suvin Shetty
10.40 – 11.25 Common Troubleshoots in Biochemistry Lab – Do’s & Don’t  Dr. Anitha Devanath
11.25 – 11:45 Romanowsky Stains & Artifacts Mr. Prasanna Bhanshe
11.45 – 12:15 Peripheral Blood Smear Examination Dr. Kiran Ghodke
12.15 – 12:30 Case Discussion (Fever)  Mr. Sampat Godage
12:30 – 12.45 Reticulocyte count  Dr. Nikhil Rabade 
12.45 – 13.00 Felicitation program
13.00 - 14.00 Lunch Break & Poster Evaluation
  Biomedical  Waste Management & Safety Precautions  Dr. Rohini Kelkar
14.00 – 14.30 Cytochemical Staining in Hematopathology  Mr. Shashikant Mahadik
14.30 – 14.45 Case Discussion (Anaemia)  Dr. Dilshad D
14.45 – 15.15 Basics of Coagulation method Dr. Kunal Sehgal
15.15 – 15.45 Quality Control in Hematology  Dr. Komal Deshmukh
15.45 – 16.00 Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate (ESR) Ms. Rashida Ansari
16.00 – 16.30   High Tea
16.30 – 17.30 Cultural Event – 2017

Academic Program 7th CME - 2017

Day 2 ( Saturday) - 25th November, 2017
07.30 – 08.30 Breakfast
Schedule Topic Speaker
08.30 – 09.00 Body Fluid Examination Dr. Pratyusha Guddapati
09.00 – 09.30 Common Serological Tests  Dr. Anand Shah    
09.30 – 10.00

My Memorable Mistakes 

My Memorable Mistakes 

Ms. Sona Damechani
Ms. Nisha Adhikari
10.00 – 10.30 Grouping, Cross matching - Issues and Troubleshoots  Dr. Priti Desai
10.30 – 11.00 Basic Techniques in Microbiology  Dr. Aruna Poojary
11.00 – 11.30 Role of Automated methods in Microbiology Laboratory Dr. Aruna Poojary
11.30 – 12.00 Urine & Stool examination : Routine & Microscopy  Dr. Vivek Bhatt
     
12.30 – 13.00 Question Answer Session (MCQs) Ms. Sarika Narkhede
13.00 - 14.00 Lunch Break & Poster Evaluation
14.00 – 14.30 Panel Discussion:  
Quality control & General issues in Microbiology, Biochemistry & Hematology. Dr. Geeta R
QModerator – Dr. Sneha Sisodiya Dr .P.G.Subramanian
14.30 – 14.45

Contact Us

TATA MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
Dr. E Borges Road, Parel, Mumbai - 400 012 India
Phone: +91-22- 24177000, 24177300, 24161413
Fax: +91-22-24146937
E-mail : msoffice@tmc.gov.in(for patient care and queries)/cash@tmc.gov.in(for accounts related)/fundraising@tmc.gov.in (for donors and donation related)/registrar@tmc.gov.in(for education and training)/hrd@tmc.gov.in(for administrative - HRD matters) This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

893862 (22)