Monday, February 28, 2005
|
08:00-09:00 |
REGISTRATION |
|
09:00-09:05 |
Welcome remarks |
K. Dinshaw |
|
|
|
Impact and conduct of clinical trials Chairperson: Shyam Shrivastava
|
09:05-09:55 |
Guest Lecture: Defining the shape of radiation oncology in the next decade |
M. Brada President ESTRO |
09:55-10:30 |
The cancer crisis in the developing world and the role of IAEA |
B. Vikram |
10:30-11:05 |
Cancer control in India: Where are we? |
V. Shanta |
|
|
|
11:05-11:30 |
TEA |
|
|
|
|
11:30-13:00 |
HOSPITAL DAY ORATION: Shifting Paradigms and moving targets in Head and Neck Cancer” |
Jatin Shah |
|
|
|
13:00-14:00 |
LUNCH |
|
|
|
|
Cost-effectiveness of new approaches Chairperson: Rajiv Sarin
|
|
|
|
14:00-14:35 |
Modern Imaging (PET/CT/MRI): Do they alter clinical management and are they cost-effective? |
V. Grégoire |
14.35-15:10 |
Cost-effectiveness of various treatment approaches and technical adaptations |
K. Dinshaw |
15:10-15:45 |
Cost-effectiveness of Brachytherapy in Cancer management |
E. van’t Hooft |
|
|
|
15:45-16:00 |
TEA |
|
|
|
|
16:00-16.30 |
Model of chemotherapy delivery in countries with limited resources |
P. Parikh |
16:30-17:00 |
Relevance of co-operative cancer research groups: The European model |
J. Leer |
17:00-17:30 |
Panel discussion on “Co-operative research groups in developing countries”: Panelists: M Brada, B Shah, AP Mazumdar, K Dinshaw, R Badwe, P Parikh |
Chairperson: B. Vikram |
19:00 onwards |
Music Recital by Ustad Amjad Ali Khan at the National Centre for Performing Arts (NCPA) followed by Cocktail Dinner |
|
|
|
|
Head & Neck
|
08:30-09:00 |
DAY REGISTRATION |
|
|
Rapporteurs: Ashwini Budrukkar, Prathmesh Pai & Amish Vora Moderators: Mandar Deshpande & Devendra Chaukar Session I Chairperson: Jan Willem Leer |
09:00-09:20 |
Molecular markers and targets in Head and Neck Cancers |
R. Mulherkar |
09:20-09:40 |
Imaging in Head and Neck cancers: Utility and cost effectiveness |
S. Arya |
09:40-10:20 |
Biology of Head & Neck cancer and basis for altered fractionation and counteracting hypoxia |
J. Overgaard |
10:20-11:00 |
Management of N0 and N+ neck |
A. D’Cruz |
|
|
|
11:00-11:15 |
TEA |
|
|
Session II Chairperson: Jens Overgaard |
11:15-11:45 |
Defining Radiotherapy Target Volumes in Head and Neck cancers |
V. GrégoireR. Sarin |
11:45-12:15 |
Conformal and Intensity Modulated Radiotherapy in Head & Neck cancer |
T. Kron |
12:15-12:45 |
Chemo Radiotherapy in Head and Neck Cancers |
V. Gregoire |
12:45-13:15 |
Contemporary management of Thyroid cancer |
J. Shah |
|
|
|
13:15-14:00 |
LUNCH |
|
|
Session III Chairperson: RL Bhalavat
|
14:00-14:30 |
Towards the standardized pathology report in Head and Neck Cancer |
S. Kane |
14:30-15:00 |
Gingivo-Buccal Cancer: Evidence based management |
A. D’Cruz |
15:00-15:30 |
Challenges in the delivery of optimal radiotherapy in Head & Neck cancer |
J. Agarwal |
15:30-16:00 |
Postoperative adjuvant treatment in Head and Neck Cancer |
B. Vikram |
|
|
|
16:00-16:15 |
TEA |
|
16:15-16:45 |
Poster Discussion |
V. Reddy & K. Pathak |
16:45-17:50 |
Panel Discussion: A national audit of “prevalent practices and implementing EBM Guidelines for Head and Neck cancers”: Panelists: J. Shah, G. Rath, P. Bapsy, P. Chaturvedi, & S. Ghosh |
Chairperson: A. D’Cruz |
18:00- 19:00 |
Overview of TomoTherapy HI-ART System (Satellite Symposium from Kirloskar Theratronics) |
Ulf Ahlund |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cervix
|
08:30-09:00 |
DAY REGISTRATION |
|
|
Rapporteurs: Amita Maheshwari, Umesh Mahantshetty & Hari Menon Moderator: Rajendra Kerkar |
|
Session I Chairpersons: SK Shrivastava & HB Tongaonkar |
09:00-09:25 |
Strategies for cervical cancer screening in developing countries |
S. Shastri |
09:25-09:50 |
Imaging for staging and prognostication in cervical cancer |
M. Thakur |
09:50-10:30 |
Surgical management of early cervical cancer |
A. Papadopoulous |
10:30-11:10 |
Radiotherapeutic management of early cervical cancer |
G. Thomas |
|
|
|
11:10-11:25 |
TEA |
|
|
Session II Chairpersons: DD Deshpande & F Patel |
11:25-11:45 |
Dose rate and fractionation issues in intracavitary brachytherapy |
F. Patel |
11:45-12:15 |
Chemo-Radiotherapy in cervical cancer |
G. ThomasR. Sarin |
12:15-12:45 |
Cervical Cancer: Evidence from clinical trials in developing countries |
B. Vikram |
12:45-13:15 |
IMRT in cervix cancer |
T. Kron |
|
|
|
13:15-14:00 |
LUNCH |
|
|
Session III Chairpersons: N Huilgol & J Overgaard |
14:00-14:30 |
Improving therapeutic ratio in cervical cancer: TMH Experience |
S. Shrivastava |
14:30-15:00 |
Correcting Hypoxia and anaemia in cervical cancer radiotherapy. Does it improve cure rates? |
G. Thomas |
15:00-15:30 |
Radiotherapy and Hyperthermia in cervical cancer |
C. van der Zee |
15:30-16:00 |
Surgery beyond stage IIA cervical cancer |
A. Papadopoulous |
|
|
|
16:00-16:15 |
TEA |
|
|
|
|
16:15-16:45 |
Poster discussion |
M. Muckaden & U. Mahantshetty |
16:45-17:30 |
Panel Discussion: A national audit of prevalent practices and implementing EBM Guidelines for Cervical Cancers”: Panelists: M. Kamat, F. Patel, B. Vikram, H. Tongaonkar, S. Gupta |
Chairperson: K. Dinshaw |
17:30-18:30 |
Visit to Tata Memorial Hospital (All interested should give their names at reception by 2pm) |
19:30 |
Dinner and Social Programme at Horniman Circle Garden
|
|
|
|
|
Urology
|
|
|
|
08:30-09:00 |
DAY REGISTRATION |
|
|
Rapporteurs: Reena Engineer, Kumar Prabhash & George K Moderator: Reena Engineer |
|
Session I Chairperson: Jan Willem Leer |
09:00-09:30 |
Predictive and prognostic indices in prostate cancer |
L. Moonen |
09:30-10:00 |
Surgical management of prostate cancers |
M. Kamat |
10:00-10:30 |
IMRT in urological cancers: What has been achieved? |
L. Moonen |
10:30-11:00 |
Management of advanced and metastatic prostate cancer |
P. Parikh |
|
|
|
11:00-11:15 |
TEA |
|
|
Session II Chairperson: Reena Nair |
|
11:15-11:55 |
Brachytherapy in prostate cancer |
T. Kron |
11:55-12.35 |
Management options in stage I and II Seminoma |
L. Moonen |
12.35-13.15 |
Issues in the chemotherapeutic management of testicular cancers |
L. Kumar |
|
|
|
13:15-14:00 |
LUNCH |
|
|
Session III Chairperson: Sameer Desai |
14:00-14:40 |
Evolving concepts in the surgical management of bladder cancer |
H. Tongaonkar |
14:40-15:20 |
Bladder preservation using Chemo Radiotherapy |
L. Moonen |
15:20-15:40 |
Penile conservative therapy and sexual functioning in penile cancer |
R. Sarin |
15:40-16:00 |
Management of the groin in penile cancer |
H. Tongaonkar |
|
|
|
16:00-16:15 |
TEA |
|
16:15-16:45 |
Poster discussion |
S. Ghosh & R. Engineer |
16:45-17:15 |
Panel Discussion: A national audit of “prevalent practices and implementing EBM Guidelines for urological cancers”: Panelists: M. Kamat, S. Shrivastava, B. Rajan & P. Parikh |
Chairperson: H. Tongaonkar |
17:15-17:30 |
Concluding remarks and feedback from the participants |
K. Dinshaw M. Brada J. Leer |