Academic Program 7th CME - 2017 |
||
Day 1 (Friday) - 24th November, 2017 | ||
07.00 – 08.15 | Registration + Breakfast | |
08.15 – 08.30 | Inauguration | |
Schedule | Topic | Speaker |
08:30 – 09.00 | Pre-analytical variables | Mr. Manikchandra Tiwari |
09.00 – 09.30 | CBC Analyzers (3 Parts) Flags & Troubleshoots | Dr. Neha Seth |
09.30 – 10.10 | CBC Analyzers (5 Parts) Flags & Troubleshoots | Dr. Preeti Mansukhani |
10.10 – 10.40 | Automated Biochemistry Analyzers - Issues & Troubleshoots | Dr. Suvin Shetty |
10.40 – 11.25 | Common Troubleshoots in Biochemistry Lab – Do’s & Don’t | Dr. Anitha Devanath |
11.25 – 11:45 | Romanowsky Stains & Artifacts | Mr. Prasanna Bhanshe |
11.45 – 12:15 | Peripheral Blood Smear Examination | Dr. Kiran Ghodke |
12.15 – 12:30 | Case Discussion (Fever) | Mr. Sampat Godage |
12:30 – 12.45 | Reticulocyte count | Dr. Nikhil Rabade |
12.45 – 13.00 | Felicitation program | |
13.00 - 14.00 | Lunch Break & Poster Evaluation | |
Biomedical Waste Management & Safety Precautions | Dr. Rohini Kelkar | |
14.00 – 14.30 | Cytochemical Staining in Hematopathology | Mr. Shashikant Mahadik |
14.30 – 14.45 | Case Discussion (Anaemia) | Dr. Dilshad D |
14.45 – 15.15 | Basics of Coagulation method | Dr. Kunal Sehgal |
15.15 – 15.45 | Quality Control in Hematology | Dr. Komal Deshmukh |
15.45 – 16.00 | Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate (ESR) | Ms. Rashida Ansari |
16.00 – 16.30 | High Tea | |
16.30 – 17.30 | Cultural Event – 2017 | |
Academic Program 7th CME - 2017 |
||
Day 2 ( Saturday) - 25th November, 2017 | ||
07.30 – 08.30 | Breakfast | |
Schedule | Topic | Speaker |
08.30 – 09.00 | Body Fluid Examination | Dr. Pratyusha Guddapati |
09.00 – 09.30 | Common Serological Tests | Dr. Anand Shah |
09.30 – 10.00 | Ms. Sona Damechani | |
Ms. Nisha Adhikari | ||
10.00 – 10.30 | Grouping, Cross matching - Issues and Troubleshoots | Dr. Priti Desai |
10.30 – 11.00 | Basic Techniques in Microbiology | Dr. Aruna Poojary |
11.00 – 11.30 | Role of Automated methods in Microbiology Laboratory | Dr. Aruna Poojary |
11.30 – 12.00 | Urine & Stool examination : Routine & Microscopy | Dr. Vivek Bhatt |
12.30 – 13.00 | Question Answer Session (MCQs) | Ms. Sarika Narkhede |
13.00 - 14.00 | Lunch Break & Poster Evaluation | |
14.00 – 14.30 | Panel Discussion: | |
Quality control & General issues in Microbiology, Biochemistry & Hematology. | Dr. Geeta R | |
QModerator – Dr. Sneha Sisodiya | Dr .P.G.Subramanian | |
14.30 – 14.45 |
Convener : - Dr. Manju Sengar ( Medical Oncology)
Secretary : - Dr. Tanuja shet ( Pathology )
Convener : Dr. Amit Janu ( Radiodiagnosis )
Secretary : Dr. Nehal Khanna ( Radiation Oncology )
Convener : Dr. Nita Nair ( Surgical Oncology )
Secretary : Dr. Jyoti Bajpai ( Medical Oncology )
Convener : Dr. Avanish Saklani ( Surgical Oncology )
Secretary : Dr. Vikas Ostwal ( Medical Oncology )
Convener : Dr. Kedar Deodhar ( Pathology )
Secretary : Dr. Shylasree Surappa (Gynaec Oncology)
Convener: Dr. Sarbani Ghosh Laskar (Radiation Oncology)
Secretary: Dr. Asawari Patil ( Pathology )
Convenor: Dr. Prakash Shetty ( Surgical Oncology )
Secretary: Dr. Girish Chinnaswamy ( Medical Oncology )
Convener : Dr. Chetan Dhamne (Pediatric Medical Oncology )
Secretary : Dr. Prashant Tembhare (Aemato Pathology)
Convener : Dr. Maya Prasad ( Medical Oncology )
Secretary : Dr. Mukta Ramadwar ( Pathology )
Convener : Dr. Sabita Jiwnani ( Surgical Oncology )
Secretary : Dr. Naveen Mummudi ( Radiation Oncology )
Convener : Dr. Vedang Murthy ( Radiation Oncology )
Secretary : Dr. Santosh Menon ( Pathology )
TATA MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
Dr. E Borges Road, Parel, Mumbai - 400 012 India
Phone: +91-22- 24177000, 24177300, 69537300
Fax: +91-22-24146937
E-mail : msoffice@tmc.gov.in(for patient care and queries)/cash@tmc.gov.in(for accounts related)/fundraising@tmc.gov.in (for donors and donation related)/registrar@tmc.gov.in(for education and training)/hrd@tmc.gov.in(for administrative - HRD matters)
1198336 (256)